Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 62-3-1201 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-1201. (a)(A)(1) Thirty days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or the instrument evidencing the debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor. Before this affidavit may be presented to collect the decedent's personal property, it must:
(1)(a) state that the value of the entire probate estate (the decedent's property passing under the decedent's will plus the decedent's property passing by intestacy), wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed ten thousand dollars;
(2)(b) state that thirty days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;
(3)(c) state that no application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction;
(4)(d) state that the claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property;
(5)(e) be approved and countersigned by the probate judge of the county of the decedent's residence at the time of his death and only upon the judge's satisfaction that the successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property; and
(6)(f) be filed in the probate court.
(b)(2) A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection (a)(A).
(B) Thirty days after the death of a decedent, a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent may present an affidavit made by him or on his behalf to the probate court or the family court to obtain a limited power of attorney issued to him by the court for the sole purpose of selling a portion of the probate estate. The affidavit must: