Be it enacted by the Genera
[…] Sexual enticement of a minor includes but is not limited to oral or written communications including but not limited to communications by telephone, computer, or other electronic means."
SECTION 3. Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 16-3-1620. A person who violates Section 16-3-1610 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten years."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-1700(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) 'Harassment' means a pattern of intentional, substantial, and unreasonable intrusion into the private life of a targeted person that causes the person and would cause a reasonable person in his position to suffer mental distress. Harassment may include, but is not limited to:
(1) following the targeted person as he moves from location to location;
(2) visual, physical, electronic, or verbal contact that is initiated, maintained, or repeated after a person has been provided notice that the contact is unwanted;
(3) surveillance of or the maintenance of a presence near the targeted person's:
(a) residence;
(b) place of work;
(c) school; or
(d) another place regularly occupied by the targeted person; and
(4) vandalism and property damage.