South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

[ ]"(c) the State Ethics Commission for all committees, except legislative caucus committees, supporting or opposing a ballot measure, or supporting or opposing a candidate, or influencing the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used;"

SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a corporation, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office, or a ballot measure, or matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual who, to influence the outcome of an elective office, or a ballot measure, or matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them. 'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, a corporation, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election or the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used."

SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: