South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BAIL BONDS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF RUNNER AND TO FURTHER PROVIDE THAT RUNNERS MAY EXECUTE BONDS ON BEHALF OF A LICENSED BONDSMAN WHEN A POWER OF ATTORNEY HAS BEEN RECORDED; TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-200, RELATING TO THE SIGNING OF BONDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A RUNNER MAY SIGN A BOND.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-53-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-53-10. As used in this chapter:

(1) 'Accommodation bondsman' means a person who has reached the age of eighteen years, is a resident of this State, who, aside from love and affection and release of the person concerned, receives no consideration for action as surety, and who endorses the bail bond after providing satisfactory evidence of ownership, value, and marketability of real property to the extent necessary to reasonably satisfy the official taking bond that the real or personal property will in all respects be sufficient to assure that the full principal sum of the bond will be realized in the event of breach of the conditions of the bond. 'Consideration' as used in this item does not include the legal rights of a surety against a defendant by reason of breach of the conditions of a bail bond nor does it include collateral furnished to and securing the surety so long as the value of the surety's rights in the collateral does not exceed the defendant's liability to the surety by reason of a breach in the conditions of the bail bond.

(2) 'Bail bond' means an undertaking by the defendant to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail to the State in a stated amount and may include an unsecured appearance bond, a premium-secured appearance bond, an appearance bond secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, an appearance bond secured by a mortgage, and an appearance bond secured by at least one surety.

(3) 'Bail bondsman' means a surety bondsman, professional bondsman, or an accommodation bondsman as defined in this chapter.

(4) 'Clerk of court', unless otherwise specified, means the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman is currently writing or obligated on the majority of those bail bonds which he has written or on which he is obligated.

(5) 'Court', unless otherwise specified, means circuit, magistrate's, or municipal court.