South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-78-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-78-100. (a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that However, if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected, an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.

(b) Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter, except an action seeking damages of five thousand dollars or less, is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred. An action seeking damages of five thousand dollars or less must be filed in magistrate's court in the county in which the act or omission occurred.

(c) In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined."

SECTION 2. Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end: