South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Versions of This Bill

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-1630, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JURISDICTION OF A STATE GRAND JURY, SO AS TO REMOVE THE REQUIREMENT THAT CRIMES INVOLVING OBSCENITY MUST BE OF A MULTI-COUNTY NATURE FOR A STATE GRAND JURY TO HAVE JURISDICTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under pursuant to this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the following offenses:

(1) crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with a crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances, including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, and perjury or subornation of perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the aforementioned these crimes if the crimes are of a multi-county nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State; and

(2) any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, any a crime, statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any a crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615; and

(3) crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any a crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election laws; and

(4) crimes involving obscenity including, but not limited to, those specified in Title 16, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime involving obscenity."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:12 A.M.