South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 16. Section 16-15-395(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(4) records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates, including by computer, for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity."

SECTION 17. Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(D) An individual who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three ten years nor or more than ten twenty-five years. However, if the minor involved in this offense is under the age of twelve years, an individual who violates this section, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than five years or more than fifteen years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he the individual has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the person sentenced."

SECTION 18. Section16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-405. (A) An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he: