South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor or more than five years. However, if the minor involved in this offense is under the age of twelve years, an individual who violates this section, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than four years or more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence."

SECTION 19. Section 16-15-410(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(A) An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity. Possession includes images stored on computer."

SECTION 20. Section 16-15-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read: