South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than ten years or more than thirty years.

(C) For purposes of this section, solicit includes asking, commanding, threatening, enticing, inveigling, pleading, or encouraging."

SECTION 4. Section 16-3-653 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-653. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to accomplish sexual battery.

(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty twenty-five years according to the discretion of the court."

SECTION 5. Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: