South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, if the minor involved in this offense is under the age of twelve years, an individual who violates this section, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than five years or more than fifteen years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he the individual has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the person sentenced."

SECTION 18. Section16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-405. (A) An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

(1) records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates, including through computer generated images, material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity; or

(2) distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits, including by computer, material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity.

(B) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor or more than five years. However, if the minor involved in this offense is under the age of twelve years, an individual who violates this section, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than four years or more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is and the individual convicted is not eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence."

SECTION 19. Section 16-15-410(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read: