South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 12. Section 16-15-375(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(2) 'Material' means pictures, drawings, video recordings, films, computer generated images, or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words. 'Material' includes written or typed words designed to provide a computer generated image."

SECTION 13. Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(7) 'Dissemination' includes utilization of a computer."

SECTION 14. Section 16-15-385(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 358 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(A) A person commits the offense of disseminating harmful material to minors if, knowing the character or content of the material, he the person:

(1) sells, furnishes, presents, or distributes to a minor material that is harmful to minors; or

(2) allows a minor to review or peruse material that is harmful to minors.; or

(3) sells, furnishes, presents, or distributes in a public forum, including public computer bulletin boards, material that is harmful to minors.

A person does not commit an offense under this subsection when he the person employs a minor to work in a theater if the minor's parent or guardian consents to the employment and if the minor is not allowed in the viewing area when material harmful to minors is shown."

SECTION 15. Section 16-15-387 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 421 of 1994, is amended to read: