South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) allows a minor to review or peruse material that is harmful to minors.; or

(3) sells, furnishes, presents, or distributes in a public forum, including public computer bulletin boards, material that is harmful to minors.

A person does not commit an offense under this subsection when he the person employs a minor to work in a theater if the minor's parent or guardian consents to the employment and if the minor is not allowed in the viewing area when material harmful to minors is shown."

SECTION 15. Section 16-15-387 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 421 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-387. It is unlawful for any a person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375(6), in a public place, including public computer bulletin boards.

Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 16. Section 16-15-395(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read: