South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon on it the amount paid, by whom, and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly must be promptly notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus interest provided in Section 12-51-90."

SECTION 3. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of ____________ dollars on or before (twelve months from date of sale)

(date)_____________________________,

a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to redemptions of property sold for delinquent taxes at sales held on or after that date.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:12 A.M.