South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-100. Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon on it the amount paid, by whom, and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly must be promptly notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus interest provided in Section 12-51-90."

SECTION 3. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read: