South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-5-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 425 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(B) A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility. However, in the case of a violation of the criminal domestic violence provisions of law, as contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16, the magistrate, upon a request from the alleged victim and showing of good cause made at the hearing, may order the person detained for forty-eight hours after his