South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 58-28-210. Any existing jurisdictional uncertainties or disputes regarding electric distributors or suppliers shall not delay the implementation of this chapter.

Section 58-28-220. If any provision or application of this chapter to a person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions, or applications of the chapter which shall be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end, the provision of this chapter are declared severable."

SECTION 2. (A) Section 57 of Act 173 of 1987 is designated as Section 58-27-690 of the 1976 Code.

(B) Section 58-27-690 of the 1976 Code, as enacted by Section 57 of Act 173 of 1987 and amended by Section 1567 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-27-690. Nothing in Title 28, Chapter 2 (Sections 28-2-10 et seq.), and Sections 1-11-110, 3-5-50, 3-5-100, 3-5-330, 4-17-20, 5-27-150, 5-31-420, 5-31-430, 5-31-440, 5-31-610, 5-35-10, 6-11-130, 6-23-290, 13-1-350, 13-11-80, 24-1-230, 28-3-20, 28-3-30, 28-3-140, 28-3-460, 46-19-130, 48-11-110, 48-15-30, 48-15-50, 48-17-30, 48-17-50, 49-17-1050, 49-19-1060, 49-19-1440, 50-13-1920, 50-19-1320, 51-1-560, 54-3-150, 55-9-80, 55-11-10, 57-3-700, 57-5-370, 57-5-380, 57-21-200, 57-25-190, 57-25-470, 57-25-680, 57-27-70, 58-9-2030, 58-15-410, 58-17-1200, 13-1-1330, 58-27-130, 58-31-50, 59-19-200, 59-105-40, 59-117-70, 59-123-90 shall modify, abridge, or repeal Sections 58-27-650, 58-27-670, 58-27-680, 58-27-1280, or 58-27-1360."