South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee or other consideration authorized by this subsection may be imposed only once for each written agreement. Records must be kept by each licensee with sufficient detail to ensure that the fee or other consideration authorized by this subsection may be is imposed only once for each written agreement."

SECTION 3. Section 34-39-200(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(9) engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than deferred presentment services and Level I check-cashing services as defined in Section 34-41-10, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, except that a sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union money transmission services, or postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection. For purposes of this item, 'money transmission services' means the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any means including, but not limited to, payment instruments, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer;

(10) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine operate machines licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter; or"

SECTION 4. Section 34-41-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(A) No A person or other entity may not engage in the business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing service without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter.