South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this item, 'money transmission services' means the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any means including, but not limited to, payment instruments, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer;

(10) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine operate machines licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter; or"

SECTION 4. Section 34-41-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(A) No A person or other entity may not engage in the business of either Level I or Level II check-cashing service without first obtaining a license pursuant to this chapter. A separate license is required for each location from which the business is conducted. No A person or other entity providing a Level I or Level II check-cashing service may not avoid the requirements of this chapter by providing a check or other currency equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment instruments."

SECTION 5. Section 34-41-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 34-41-30. This chapter shall does not apply to:

(1) a bank, savings institution, credit union, or farm credit system organized under the laws of the United States or any state; and