South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 34-41-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended by deleting subsection (E) which reads:

"(E) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. In the case of an automated check-cashing machine, a printed receipt of the transaction between the customer and the licensee shall constitute an agreement. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged."

SECTION 8. Section 34-41-80(7) and (9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"(7) as a Level I licensee, engage in the retail sale of goods or services, other than check-cashing services and deferred presentment services, at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter, provided, however, except that a sale of money orders, postage stamps, payment of utility bills with no additional fee to the customer, vending machines for food or beverage, facsimile services, Western Union money transmission services, or postal boxes at rates not higher than allowed by the United States Postal Service is not the sale of goods or services prohibited by this subsection. For purposes of this item, 'money transmission services' means the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any means including, but not limited to, payment instruments, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer;

(9) be licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) to operate a video poker machine operate machines licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720(a)(3) at the location licensed pursuant to this chapter; or"

SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:14 A.M.