South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Licenses shall expire annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty dollars plus a fifty dollar fee for each branch location certificate issued under a license. A license expires annually and may be renewed upon payment of a license fee of two hundred fifty dollars. The annual license renewal fee for an applicant with more than one location is two hundred fifty dollars for the first location and fifty dollars for each additional location."

SECTION 7. Section 34-41-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended by deleting subsection (E) which reads:

"(E) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. In the case of an automated check-cashing machine, a printed receipt of the transaction between the customer and the licensee shall constitute an agreement. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged."

SECTION 8. Section 34-41-80(7) and (9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read: