Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (2) Except for prisoners who are eligible for parole pursuant to Section 16-25-90, the board is authorized to extend the period between hearings up to five years after a negative determination of parole if the board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that a parole would be granted at a hearing during the following years and states the basis for the finding in writing. The board shall adopt procedures that relate to the criteria for setting a hearing between two and five years."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. (A) The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The director, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody.
(B) Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole. The board is authorized to extend the period between hearings up to five years after a negative determination of parole if the board finds that it is not reasonable to expect that a parole would be granted at a hearing during the following years and states the basis for the finding in writing.