South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 24-13-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-65. The Department of Corrections shall provide prisoners not otherwise engaged in a useful prison occupation for litter control projects proposed by counties and municipalities. The prisoners shall qualify for these projects pursuant to Section 24-3-20(C). They are also entitled to a reduction of time from their term of sentence as provided in Section 24-3-20(C)."

SECTION 4. Section 24-13-660(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 88 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(B) No offender may be allowed to participate in these public service work activities unless he first is properly classified pursuant to Section 24-3-20 and approved to be outside the prison or jail without armed escort.

(C)(1) The public service work requirement in subsection (A) operates only when adequate supervision and accountability can be provided by the agency, entity, district, or organization which is responsible for the work or related activity. The types of public service work permitted to be performed include, but are not limited to, litter control, road and infrastructure repair, and emergency relief activities.

(2) In addition to and independent of credits earned by inmates pursuant to Section 24-13-210 and Section 24-13-230, an inmate gainfully employed in litter control is entitled to seven days reduction in the term of his sentence for every forty hours spent working at litter control."