South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 406 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(C)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department shall make available for use in litter control and removal any or all prison inmates not engaged in programs determined by the department to be more beneficial in terms of rehabilitation and cost effectiveness. The department shall not make available for litter control those inmates who, in the judgment of the director, pose a significant threat to the community, who have been convicted of a violent offense, or who are not physically, mentally, or emotionally able to perform work required in litter control. No inmate must be assigned to a county prison facility except upon written acceptance of the inmate by the chief county administrative officer or his designee, and no prisoner may be assigned to litter control in a county which maintains a facility unless he is assigned to the county prison facility. The department shall include in its annual report to the Budget and Control Board an analysis of the job and program assignments of inmates. This plan shall include such programs as litter removal, prison industries, work release, education, and counseling. The department shall make every effort to minimize not only inmate idleness but also occupation in marginally productive pursuits. The Budget and Control Board and the Governor's Office shall comment in writing to the department concerning any necessary alterations in this plan.