South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 5 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-150. (A) A foreign privately owned and operated passenger vehicle of a nonresident, otherwise subject to registration and license under the provisions of as provided by this chapter, may be operated within this State without being registered and licensed under the provisions of pursuant to this chapter, subject to the conditions that the vehicle is at all times, when operated in this State,

(1) the vehicle is duly registered or licensed in the state, territory, district, or country of residence of the owner;

(2) and that there is the vehicle has displayed thereon on it a valid registration card and registration or license plate or plates.

(B) The vehicle of a nonresident must be registered and licensed pursuant to this chapter upon the earlier of a nonresident's:

(1) subsequent establishment of domicile in this State, or

(2) operation of the vehicle in this State for an accumulated period exceeding one hundred fifty days.

(C) The nonresident owner or operator of a nonregistered vehicle must respond to inquiry by the auditor of any county in which public records show the nonresident owns or leases real or personal property with a sworn written statement which: