South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) This article does not supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 55, Sections 38-55-10 through 38-55-410. RESERVED

(d) Any challenged practices that are subject to, and comply with, statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission and the rules, regulations, and decisions interpreting such these statutes.

For the purpose of this section, the burden of proving exemption from the provisions of this article shall be upon is on the person claiming the exemption."

SECTION 3. Section 39-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-50. (a) Whenever When the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any a person is using, has used, or is about to use any a method, act or practice declared by Section 39-5-20 to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the State against such the person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction the use of such that method, act, or practice. Unless the Attorney General determines in writing that the purposes of this article will be substantially impaired by delay in instituting legal proceedings, he shall, at least three days before instituting any legal proceedings as provided in this section, give notice to the person against whom proceedings are contemplated and give such the person an opportunity to present reasons to the Attorney General why such the proceedings should not be instituted. The action may be brought in the court of common pleas in the county in which such the person resides, has his principal place of business, or conducts or transacts business.