South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 39-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(e) 'Relator' means an informer, a party in interest who is permitted to institute a proceeding in the name of the Attorney General under this article when certified by the Attorney General or the court."

SECTION 2. Section 39-5-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-5-40. Nothing in This article shall not apply to:

(a) actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any a regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law.;

(b) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, when the owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, or deceptive character of the advertisement and did not have a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.;

(c) This article does not supersede or apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 55, Sections 38-55-10 through 38-55-410. RESERVED

(d) Any challenged practices that are subject to, and comply with, statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission and the rules, regulations, and decisions interpreting such these statutes.

For the purpose of this section, the burden of proving exemption from the provisions of this article shall be upon is on the person claiming the exemption."

SECTION 3. Section 39-5-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: