South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-54-69. Taxes are payable in the following kinds of funds and no other: silver coin, United States currency, United States postal money orders, and checks subject to collection. Jury certificates and per diem of witnesses in the circuit court, all county claims which have been approved, and certificates issued by the governing body of the county are receivable for taxes, not including school taxes, due the county which the services were rendered or the claims approved."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 4-1-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 139 of 1989, is amended to read:

"By written agreement, counties may develop jointly an industrial or business park with other counties within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member counties as provided in Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State. The land area making up the park and all property having a situs in the park are exempt from ad valorem taxation. The owners or lessees of property situated in the park shall pay an amount equivalent to the property taxes or other fee in lieu of payments that would have been due and payable except for the exemption provided in this paragraph. The written agreement entered into by the participating counties must include provisions which:

(1) address sharing expenses of the park;

(2) specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each county;

(3) specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating counties."

SECTION 3. Section 12-37-220(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read: