South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The owners or lessees of property situated in the park shall pay an amount equivalent to the property taxes or other fee in lieu of payments that would have been due and payable except for the exemption provided in this paragraph. The written agreement entered into by the participating counties must include provisions which:

(1) address sharing expenses of the park;

(2) specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each county;

(3) specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating counties."

SECTION 3. Section 12-37-220(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(7)(a) all new manufacturing establishments located in any of the counties of this State after July 1, 1977, for five years from the time of establishment and all additions to the existing manufacturing establishments located in any of the counties of this State for five years from the time each such addition is made if the cost of such the addition is fifty thousand dollars or more. Such The additions shall include additional machinery and equipment installed in the plant. Provided, however, that The exemptions authorized in this item for manufacturing establishments, and additions thereto to them, shall do not include exemptions from school taxes or municipal taxes but shall include only county taxes. Provided, further, that All manufacturing establishments and all additions to existing manufacturing establishments exempt under pursuant to statutes in effect February 28, 1978, shall be are allowed their the exemptions provided for by statute until such those exemptions expire;

(b) municipal governing bodies exempt by ordinance from municipal ad valorem taxation for not more than five years all new manufacturing establishments located in the municipality after July 1, 1985, and all additions to the existing manufacturing establishments, including additional machinery and equipment, located in the municipality costing fifty thousand dollars or more made after July 1, 1985. Exemptions from municipal taxation granted pursuant to this item do not result in a refund of taxes;"