South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Residents of this State are not subject to these tolls upon acquiring an annual pass from the Department of Transportation for a fee of thirty dollars. Net toll revenues must be credited to the bank's state account and first must be used for debt service or for other financing methods associated with the projects authorized in subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION 2. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-615. If a toll is administered on a project by the Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for only that project and the Pee Dee Projects. A toll project that is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may only be initiated as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4.

No A toll may not be imposed on passage of any a vehicle on federal interstate highways in this State which were in existence as of January 1, 1997, unless the imposition is otherwise affirmatively approved by the General Assembly in separate legislation enacted solely for that purpose."

SECTION 3. This act constitutes the separate legislation required pursuant to Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code for the imposition of tolls on interstate highways in existence on January 1, 1997.

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----