(A284, R313, H4271)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Prohibition, requirement eliminated; airport fees; etc.
SECTION 1. Section 56-31-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A rental company may advertise, quote, or charge only a rental rate that includes the entire amount, except taxes, airport fees, and a mileage charge, if any, that a renter pays to rent the vehicle for the period of time to which the rate applies. Airport fees must be disclosed clearly and conspicuously in all advertisements of a rental rate for an applicable location either as a specific fee or as a range of fees. Only airport fees that are remitted to the airport management entity are permitted to be separately stated and collected. The company may charge an additional fee for an item or service provided for in the rental agreement if the charge is optional for the renter. The items and services include, but are not limited to, insurance and accessories requested by the renter unless otherwise prohibited as provided in this chapter, charges incident to the renter's optional return of the vehicle to a location other than to where it was rented, and charges for refueling the vehicle at the conclusion of the rental period if the renter did not return the vehicle