Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-9-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-9-90. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a county or municipality may impose fees necessary to implement and continue the programs required by this chapter upon a vote of a simple majority of the governing body unless (1) a super majority vote is required by local ordinance, or (2) prior to December 1, 1998, the General Assembly specifically amends, repeals, or otherwise affects this law by direct reference to this section, or (3) after November 30, 1998, (2) the General Assembly provides otherwise by law.