South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION 4. Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b) kidnapping;

(c) burglary in any degree;

(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f) killing by poison;

(g) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h) physical torture; or

(i) dismemberment of a person.; or

( ) home invasion in the first degree as defined in Section 16-11-400(A)."

SECTION 5. The Code Commissioner is directed to place the offense of home invasion in the first degree as an exempt offense in Section 16-1-10(D) and to add home invasion in the second and third degrees to the appropriate lists in Section 16-1-90.