South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee


              Versions of This Bill

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-96, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONDITIONS FOR REDEMPTION OF A MOBILE HOME SOLD AT A DELINQUENT TAX SALE, SO AS TO REMOVE THE REQUIREMENT THAT NECESSARY PAYMENTS INCLUDE PAYMENT OF RENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 506 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-96. In order for the owner of or lienholder on the 'mobile home' or 'manufactured home' to redeem his property as permitted in Section 12-51-95, the mobile or manufactured home subject to redemption must not be removed from its location at the time of the delinquent tax sale for a period of twelve months from the date of the sale unless the owner is required to move it by the person other than himself who owns the land upon which the mobile or manufactured home is situated. In this event, the owner of the mobile or manufactured home must notify the purchaser and the delinquent tax collector of the new location of the mobile or manufactured home, which new location also must be in this State. If the owner moves the mobile or manufactured home in violation of this section, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both. In addition to the other requirements and payments necessary for an owner of a mobile or manufactured home to redeem his property after a delinquent tax sale, the defaulting taxpayer or lienholder also must pay rent to the purchaser at the time of redemption an amount not to exceed one-twelfth of the taxes for the last completed property tax year, exclusive of penalties, costs, and interest, for each month between the sale and redemption. However, the monthly rental, when calculated as provided in this section, must not be less than ten dollars. For purposes of this rent calculation, more than one-half of the days in any month counts as a whole month."

SECTION 2. Upon approval by the Governor, the act takes effect January 1, 2001, and applies to property taxes going into execution after December 31, 2000.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:29 A.M.