South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Implementation Act

Section 48-46-10. This chapter may be cited as the 'Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Implementation Act'.

Section 48-46-20. The purpose of this act is to establish South Carolina as a member of the Atlantic Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact, known in federal statute as the 'Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact' and to authorize and direct specific processes and procedures that are necessary to implement South Carolina's responsibilities in the compact.

Section 48-46-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires a different construction:

(1) 'Allowable costs' means costs to a disposal site operator of operating a regional disposal facility. These costs are limited to costs determined by standard accounting practices and regulatory findings to be associated with facility operations.

(2) 'Atlantic Compact' means the Northeast Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact.

(3) 'Atlantic Compact Commission' or 'commission' means the governing body of the Atlantic Compact, consisting of voting members appointed by the governors of Connecticut, New Jersey, and South Carolina.

(4) 'Board' means the South Carolina Budget and Control Board.

(5) 'Disposal rates' means the price paid by customers of a regional disposal facility for disposal of waste, including any price schedule or breakdown of the price into discrete elements or cost components.

(6) 'Facility operator' means a public or private organization, corporation, or agency that operates a regional disposal facility in South Carolina.

(7) 'Generators' means persons, organizations, institutions, private corporations, and government agencies that produce Class A, B, and C radioactive waste.

(8) 'Price schedule' means disposal rates.

(9) 'PSC' means the South Carolina Public Service Commission.

(10) 'Receipts' means the total amount of money collected by the site operator for waste disposal over a given period of time.

(11) 'Regional disposal facility' means a disposal facility that has been designated or accepted by the Atlantic Compact Commission as a regional disposal facility.

(12) 'Regional generators' means waste generators who produce waste within the Atlantic Compact region, whether or not this waste is sent to facilities outside the Atlantic Compact region for purposes of consolidation, treatment, or processing prior to shipment for disposal at a regional disposal facility.

(13) 'Regional waste' means waste generated within a member state of the Atlantic Compact.