South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1316, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RESTRICTIONS ON CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED FROM POLITICAL PARTIES, SO AS TO PROHIBIT A POLITICAL PARTY THROUGH ITS PARTY COMMITTEE OR LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS COMMITTEE, FROM MAKING EXPENDITURES ON BEHALF OF OR IN OPPOSITION TO A CANDIDATE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1316(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(A) Within an election cycle, a candidate may not accept or receive contributions from a political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees and no political party through its party committees or legislative caucus committees may contribute to or make expenditures on behalf of or in opposition to a candidate which total in the aggregate more than:

(1) fifty thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office;

(2) five thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:30 A.M.