South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In no case where there is felonies when more than one defendant is jointly tried are no more than twenty ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed the State in these cases. in In misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant is jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants and no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed to the State in these cases. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."

SECTION 6. Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1120. In criminal cases the prosecution is entitled to one and the defendant to two one peremptory challenges challenge for each alternate juror called under the provisions of Section 14-7-320 and in civil cases, each party shall have one strike for each alternate juror."

SECTION 7. Chapter 1, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: