South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county jury commissioners are authorized to incorporate these new names into its roll of eligible jurors in the county."

SECTION 3. Section 14-7-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-810. In addition to any other provision of law, no person is qualified to serve as a juror in any court in this State if:

(1) He has been convicted in a state or federal court of record of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty sixty days.

(2) He is unable to read, write, speak, or understand the English language.

(3) He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror.

(4) He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent.

Any person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court, must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions. and any failure Failure to do so is punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out in this section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."

SECTION 4. Section 14-7-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1010. The presiding judge shall at each term of court ascertain the qualifications of the jurors.