South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent.

Any person called to jury service who knows or has good reason to suspect that he is disqualified under this section, upon questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court, must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions. and any failure Failure to do so is punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out in this section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."

SECTION 4. Section 14-7-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1010. The presiding judge shall at each term of court ascertain the qualifications of the jurors.

The presiding judge shall determine whether any juror is disqualified or exempted by law and only he shall disqualify or excuse any juror as may be provided by law. The clerk of court shall maintain a list of all jurors excused or disqualified and the reasons provided therefor by the presiding judge, which list must be signed by the presiding judge. In no case shall the jury commissioners excuse or disqualify any juror for any reason whatsoever; provided that the clerk of court may, without court approval, transfer any juror to a subsequent term upon good and sufficient cause.

All jurors shall disclose any pending criminal charges, if any, to the presiding judge of general sessions court. The presiding judge shall disqualify any juror who has criminal charges pending against him in general sessions court in any circuit in the State."