South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Versions of This Bill

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 1-23-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF CONTESTED CASE SO AS NOT TO INCLUDE DECISIONS CONCERNING THE SUPERVISION OF INMATES OR PRISONERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 1-23-310(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(3) 'Contested case' means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing; provided, however, it does not include decisions, orders, or rulings made in accordance with the policies of a supervisory or administrative agency of a penal institution with respect to the supervision, custody, discipline, control, care, or treatment of inmates or prisoners;"