South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State will be is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interest of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, technology intensive, and certain tourism facilities within the State in order to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;"

SECTION 5. Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-30. As used in this chapter:

(1) 'Council' means the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development.

(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(3) 'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time within the enterprise zone.

(4) 'Manufacturing' means engagement primarily in an activity or activities listed under the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes 20 through 39 as published in the Office of Management and Budget's Standard Industrial Classification Manual.

(5) 'New job' means a job created or reinstated as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(3).

(6) 'Qualifying business' means an employer that meets the requirements of Section 12-10-50 and other applicable requirements of this chapter and, where required under Section 12-10-50, enters into a revitalization agreement with the council to undertake a project under the provisions of this chapter.

(7) 'Project' means an investment for one or more purposes in Section 12-10-80(B) needed for a qualifying business to locate, remain, or expand in an enterprise zone and otherwise fulfill the requirements of this chapter.

(8) Reserved.

(9) 'Withholding' means employee withholding under Chapter 9 of this title.

(10) 'Technology employee' means an employee whose job qualifies for jobs tax credit pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(M)(14)."

SECTION 6. Section 12-10-80(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read: