South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, and qualifying service-related facilities, and qualifying technology intensive facilities are allowed an annual job tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed. Credits under this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7 of Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, insurance premium tax liability. In computing any tax payable by a taxpayer under Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable under this section must be treated as a premium tax paid under Section 38-7-20."

SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3360(M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended by adding:

"(14) 'Technology intensive facility' means a firm engaged in the design, development, and introduction of new products or innovative manufacturing processes, or both, through the systematic application of scientific and technical knowledge. Included in this definition are the following North American Industrial Classification System, NAICS, codes published by the Office of Management and Budget of the federal government:

(i) 51114 Database and Directory publishers

(ii) 5112 Software publishers

(iii) 54151 Computer systems design and related services

(iv) 541511 Custom computer programming services

(v) 541512 Computer systems design services

(vi) 541710 Scientific research and development services

(vii) 9271 Space research and technology."

SECTION 3. Chapter 6, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: