South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) that the economic well-being of the citizens of the State will be is enhanced by the increased development and growth of industry within the State, and that it is in the best interest interests of the State to induce the location or expansion of manufacturing, processing, services, distribution, warehousing, research and development, corporate offices, and certain tourism facilities projects within the State in order to promote the public purpose of creating new jobs within the State;"

SECTION 2. Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-30. As used in this chapter:

(1) 'Council' means the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development.

(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.

(3) 'Employee' means an employee of the qualifying business who works full time within the enterprise zone at the project.

(4) 'Manufacturing' means engagement primarily in an activity or activities listed under the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes 20 through 39 as published in the Office of Management and Budget's Standard Industrial Classification Manual. 'Job development credit' means the amount a qualifying business may claim as a credit against employee withholding pursuant to Sections 12-10-80 and 12-10-81 and a revitalization agreement.

(5) 'New job' means a job created or reinstated as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M)(3).

(6) 'Qualifying business' means an employer a business that meets the requirements of Section 12-10-50 and other applicable requirements of this chapter and, where required under pursuant to Section 12-10-50, enters into a revitalization agreement with the council to undertake a project under pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

(7) 'Project' means an investment for one or more purposes in Section 12-10-80(B) identified in a revitalization agreement, including a preliminary revitalization agreement, and needed for a qualifying business to locate, remain, or expand in an enterprise zone this State and otherwise fulfill the requirements of this chapter.

(8) Reserved. 'Preliminary revitalization agreement' means the application by the qualifying business for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-80 if the council approves the application and agrees in writing at the time of approval to allow the approved application to serve as the preliminary revitalization agreement. The date of the preliminary revitalization agreement is the date of the council approval.