South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If all or part of this chapter is determined to be unconstitutional or otherwise illegal by a court of competent jurisdiction, a sponsor has one hundred eighty days from the date of the determination to transfer title to economic development property to the county and have it qualify for a fee in lieu of taxes pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 4 or Section 4-29-67."

SECTION 7. A. Section 12-54-25(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(C)(1) Any tax refunded or credited must include interest on the amount of the credit or refund from the later latest of either the date the tax was paid, or the original due date of the return, or the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required, to either the date the refund was sent or delivered to the taxpayer or the date the credit was made.

(2) This interest must be paid by drawing upon funds from the type of tax being refunded or credited. The funds withdrawn may be expended by the department in the payment of interest on refunds.

(3) Interest on an overpayment is not allowed pursuant to this subsection on an overpayment if it is refunded:

(a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing, or within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required;

(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or

(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund."

B. Section 12-54-43(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read: