South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for filing the tax return, without regard to an extension of time for filing, or within seventy-five days after the last day prescribed for paying the tax if no return is required;

(b) within seventy-five days after the return is filed, in the case of a return filed after the last date; or

(c) within seventy-five days after the taxpayer files a claim for a credit or refund for the overpayment of tax for the period between the filing of the claim to the payment of the refund."

B. Section 12-54-43(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(C)(1) In the case of failure to file a return on or before the date prescribed by law, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, there must be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on the return, a penalty of five percent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent for each additional month or fraction of the month during which the failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent in the aggregate.

(2) In case of a failure to file a return of tax within sixty days of the date prescribed for filing the return, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, the addition to tax must not be less than the lesser of one hundred dollars or one hundred percent of the amount required to be shown as tax on the return, except in those cases in which the tax owed is one hundred dollars or less.

(3) For the purpose of this subsection, the amount of tax required to be shown on the return must be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit against the tax which may be claimed upon the return."

C. Section 12-54-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: