South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) A taxpayer, upon request, may delay the examination up to thirty days., except that the provisions of this section subsection do not apply if there is reasonable evidence that the taxpayer is about to destroy or remove the books, papers, records, or memoranda items from the State or otherwise make them unavailable for examination or inspection investigation.

(D) The director may employ proper and reasonable audit methods necessary to the examination or investigation, including the use of sampling."

SECTION 8. Section 12-54-227(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(B)(1) Fees for services, reimbursements, or other remuneration to the collection agency must be based on the amount of tax, penalty, and interest actually collected. Each contract entered into between the commission department and the collection agency must provide for the payment of fees for these services, reimbursements, or other remuneration not in excess of fifty percent of the total amount of delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest actually collected.

(2) All funds collected, less the fees for collection services as provided in the contract, must be remitted to the commission department within forty-five days from the date of collection from a taxpayer. The department may refund the fees for collection services to the collection agency, if all funds collected are remitted gross of fees. Forms to be used for these remittances must be prescribed by the commission department."

SECTION 9. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: