South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The holder of a Class B license may not conduct more than three six bingo sessions a week. The holder of a Class B license may not conduct any sessions on the official holidays of Easter Sunday, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, or Christmas Day."

SECTION 7. Section 12-21-4080(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(A) Upon completion of the session, the promoter shall deliver to the representative member of the organization the gross proceeds from the session less the amount paid out as prizes and collected as entrance fees."

SECTION 8. Section 12-21-4090(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(C) An organization receiving an annual license to conduct bingo shall establish and maintain one regular checking account designated the 'bingo account' and also may maintain an interest-bearing savings account designated the 'bingo savings account'. All funds derived from the conduct of bingo, less the amount awarded as cash prizes, must be deposited in the bingo account. No other funds, except in the event of a deficit, a loan to a charity, may be deposited in the bingo account.