South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(20) 'Validator' means a device that punches small holes through bingo sheets when sold to a player in order that they not be used again.

(21) 'Electronic dabber' means an electronic device that a player uses to indicate numbers called during a bingo session."

SECTION 3. Section 12-21-3950(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(B) Upon application for a license, the department has thirty forty-five days to approve or reject the application based on the requirements of this article."

SECTION 4. Items (1) and (4) of Section 12-21-3990(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 449 of 1996, are amended to read:

"(1) Bingo is played by more than one player and a caller who is associated with the house. Each player must pay no more or less than face value for each card to be played during the course of a game and may purchase the card for a specified number of games. After the player has purchased a card or cards for a specified number of games, the house cannot require or accept an additional payment or consideration by the player in order to complete the specified number of games. Cards purchased for use with an electronic dabber must be validated by the house at the time of sale.

(4) The caller shall draw and announce numbers from the cage one at a time.