Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] However, upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two four years for the purpose of a determination of parole, except that prisoners who are eligible for parole pursuant to Section 16-25-90, and who are subsequently denied parole must have their cases reviewed every twelve months for the purpose of a determination of parole. This section applies retroactively to a prisoner who has had a parole hearing pursuant to Section 16-25-90 prior to the effective date of this act."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The director, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two four years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:31 A.M.