South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures. In a year of equalization and reassessment, the millage levy imposed by any tax levying entity in a county, including the county, and any municipalities, school districts, or special purpose or public service districts therein, may not exceed that which would result in more ad valorem property