South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-43-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LOCAL REQUIREMENTS AND RULES PERTAINING TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF MODULAR BUILDINGS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A LOCAL GOVERNMENT MAY REQUIRE THROUGH ZONING THAT A MODULAR HOME BLEND WITH EXISTING HOMES IN THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH IT IS LOCATED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 23-43-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-43-130. Modular building units bearing evidence of approval must be acceptable in all localities as meeting the requirements of this chapter and must be considered and accepted equivalent to a site-built structure as meeting the requirements of safety to life, health, and property imposed by any ordinance of any local government if the units are erected or installed in accordance with all conditions of the approval. Local land use and zoning requirements, fire zones, building setback requirements, site development requirements, subdivision control, and on-site installation requirements, as well as the review and regulation of aesthetic requirements, are specifically and entirely reserved to local authorities. Those local requirements and rules which may be enacted by local authorities must be reasonable and uniformly applied and enforced without any distinction as to whether a building is a modular or constructed on site in a conventional manner. However, nothing in this section shall preclude a local government from requiring through its zoning that modular homes must blend in with the existing homes in the community where the modular homes are to be located. All local building officials shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and applicable regulations. In localities with no building official, the State Fire Marshal, the Building Codes Council, or the South Carolina Residential Homebuilders Commission, within their authority, shall enforce."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----