South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A) Department of Health and Environmental Control, formerly provided for at Section 44-1-10, et seq.;

(B) South Carolina Coastal Council, formerly provided for at Section 48-39-10, et seq.;

(C)(B) State Land Resources Conservation Commission regulatory division, formerly provided for at Section 48-9-10, et seq.;

(D)(C) Water Resources Commission regulatory division, formerly provided for at Section 49-3-10, et seq."

SECTION 2. Section 3-5-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 3-5-130. Staff of the Coastal Division Council of the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall make a determination of the amount of actual damage."

SECTION 3. Chapter 39, Title 48 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 39

Coastal Tidelands and Wetlands

Section 48-39-10. As used in this chapter:

(A) 'Applicant' means any person who files an application for a permit under the provisions of this chapter.