South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No suit under this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date of providing or furnishing labor, materials, rental equipment, or services.

For purposes of this section, 'bonded contractor' means a contractor or subcontractor furnishing a payment bond, and 'remote claimant' means a person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of a bonded contractor, but no contractual relationship expressed or implied with the bonded contractor."

Mechanics' liens; notice of project commencement; failure to file

SECTION 5. Section 29-5-23 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 34 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-5-23. Any person entering into a direct agreement with, or with the consent of, an owner for the improvement of real property may file with the clerk of court or register of deeds in the county or counties where the real property is situate a notice of project commencement. The notice of project commencement shall contain the following information:

(1) the name and address of the person filing the notice of commencement;

(2) the name and address of the owner or developer;

(3) a general description of the improvement; and

(4) the location of the project.

The notice must be filed within fifteen days of the commencement of work and must be accompanied by a filing fee of fifteen dollars to be deposited in that county's general fund. The name and address of the contractor must be posted at the job site. A location notice also must be posted at the job site. The location notice must contain the following statement: 'The contractor on the project has filed a notice of project commencement at the county courthouse.