South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No suit under this section shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date of furnishing or providing labor, services, materials, or rental equipment.

For purposes of this section, 'bonded contractor' means a contractor or subcontractor furnishing a payment bond, and 'remote claimant' means a person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor of a bonded contractor, but no contractual relationship expressed or implied with the bonded contractor."

Procurement Code; suits, rental equipment; remote claimants; etc.

SECTION 2. Section 11-35-3030(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Suits on Payment Bonds--Right to Institute. Every person who has furnished labor, material, or rental equipment to a bonded contractor or his subcontractors for the work specified in the contract, and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by such person or material or rental equipment was furnished or supplied by such person for which such claim is made, shall have the right to sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute such action for the sum or sums justly due such person. A remote claimant shall have a right of action on the payment bond only upon giving written notice to the contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material or rental equipment upon which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed as unpaid and the name of the party to whom the material or rental equipment was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Such written notice to the bonded contractor shall be personally served or served by mailing the same by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the bonded contractor at any place the bonded contractor maintains a permanent office for the conduct of its business, or at the current address as shown on the records of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. However, in no event shall the aggregate amount of any claim against such payment bond by a remote claimant exceed the amount due by the bonded contractor to the person to whom the remote claimant has supplied labor, materials, rental equipment, or services, unless the remote claimant has provided notice of furnishing labor, materials, or rental equipment to the bonded contractor.