South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expense of the publication and petition must be paid in advance of publication by the purchaser at the sale."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-40(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of so much of the current owner of record's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the current owner of record at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge, by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery pursuant to the United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual section S912. If the defaulting taxpayer is an entity rather than an individual, the notice must be mailed to the entity at its last known post office address by certified mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to the United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual section S912. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge. All delinquent notices shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return receipt of the 'certified mail' notice is equivalent to 'levying by distress'."

SECTION 3. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read: