South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All delinquent notices shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return receipt of the 'certified mail' notice is equivalent to 'levying by distress'."

SECTION 3. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-120. Neither No more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' pursuant to the United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual section S912 to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs, and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of __________ dollars on or before __________ (twelve months from date of sale)

(date) __________,

a tax title will be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. If the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period is an entity rather than an individual, the notice must be mailed to the entity at its last known post office address by certified mail, return receipt requested, in accordance with the United States Postal Service Domestic Mail Manual section S912. Under For purposes of this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."

SECTION 4. This act takes effect July 1, 2000, and applies to all notices mailed on or after that date.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:06 A.M.