South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The RIDF shall be used exclusively for projects, as defined in Chapter 40 of Title 11 of the Code of Laws, which have been approved by the Rural Infrastructure Development Council (RIDC). The RIDC shall be composed of seven (7) members, elected by a majority vote of the combined legislative delegations of Allendale, Bamberg, Chester, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Hampton, Jasper, Lee, Marion, Marlboro, Orangeburg and Williamsburg counties."

SECTION 2. Article 19, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-21-2723. (A) There is imposed .

(B) Revenues derived from the fee imposed in subsection (A) must be credited as provided in Section 12-21-2755."

SECTION 3. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-21-2720. (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and four thousand dollars for each machine in item (3):

(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section;

(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed;

(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or `flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed.

(B) No municipality or county may limit the number of machines within the boundaries of the municipality or county. A municipality may by ordinance limit the number of machines that may be licensed per structure and may by ordinance define the term 'structure' for purposes of that ordinance.