South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The General Assembly finds that there have been changes in property taxation that have caused many of the State's property owners to pay additional taxes. The purpose of this act is to eliminate these additional taxes, to restore the administration of property tax laws that existed prior to these changes, and to provide for a further review of the effect of proposed statutes, regulations, and rulings upon the administration, collection, and enforcement of property tax laws.

SECTION 2. Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(vi) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 60 of Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(vi) No further applications are necessary from the current owner while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in ownership occurs, another application is required. The owner shall notify the assessor of any change in classification within six months of the change. If a change in ownership occurs and the new owner does not qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the six percent assessment ratio shall apply to the property only for the portion of the tax year in which the property is owned by the new owner. For the portion of the tax year in which the person qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio owned the property, the four percent assessment ratio shall apply."

SECTION 3. Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: