South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city municipality is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the office of the Secretary of Commerce, and the certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of the commissioner."

SECTION 2. Section 31-3-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-3-370. (A) For inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the council, but a commissioner may be removed only after he has been given a copy of the charges at least ten days before the hearing on it and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings on it, must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city municipality is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the office of the Secretary of Commerce.

(B) The commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority must remain as an assisted resident in order to continue service on the board of commissioners. In the event that the commissioner who is directly assisted by the authority vacates the public housing unit or is evicted from the public housing unit, the mayor must automatically remove the commissioner from the board of commissioners with no opportunity to be heard or to contest the removal."

SECTION 3. Section 31-3-960 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: