South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 31-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 360 and 361 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 31-3-340. When the council of a municipality adopts a resolution as provided in this chapter, the council shall appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for the municipality. However, two additional commissioners may be appointed, for terms of five years, when the authority exercises extraterritorial jurisdiction outside the corporate boundaries of the municipality. These two additional commissioners must reside in the area in which the municipality exercises its extraterritorial jurisdiction. The commissioners who are first appointed must be designated to serve for terms of one, two, three, four, and five years, respectively, from the date of their appointment, but thereafter commissioners must be appointed for a term of office of five years except that all vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term, except that the two additional commissioners for the extraterritorial area must be appointed for terms of five years. appoint not less than five nor more than seven persons as commissioners of the authority created for the municipality. At least one of the commissioners appointed shall be a person who is directly assisted by the public housing authority. However, there shall be no requirement to appoint such a person if the authority (1) operates less than three hundred public housing units, (2) provides reasonable notice to the resident advisory board, if applicable, of the opportunity for at least one person who is directly assisted by the authority to serve as a commissioner, and (3) within a reasonable time after receipt of the notice by the resident advisory board, has not been notified of the intention of any such person to serve. The mayor shall appoint the person directly assisted by the authority unless the authority's rules require that the person be elected by other persons who are directly assisted by the authority.