South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) Credit union membership may also include persons within one or more groups having a common bond or bonds of similar consist of groups having different common bonds of occupation or association, or to persons employed within a defined business district, building, industrial park or shopping center, and members of the family of such persons who are related by either blood or marriage."

SECTION 4. Section 34-26-860 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 371 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 34-26-860. Credit unions are authorized to make loans secured by real estate. The real estate collateral may consist of improved or unimproved property including, but not limited to, mobile homes, modular homes, vacation homes, property under construction, condominiums, or single family dwellings which shall be the borrower's primary residence."

SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:07 A.M.