South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 11, Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 34-11-55. A person who, with intent to cheat and defraud another, shall obtain money, credit, goods, wares, or any other thing of value by means of a check, draft, or order of any kind upon a bank, person, firm, or corporation, not indebted to the drawer, or where he has not provided for the payment or acceptance of the check, draft or order, and the check, draft or order is not paid upon presentation, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as provided in Section 34-11-90. The giving of the worthless check, draft, or order is prima facie evidence of intent to cheat and defraud."

SECTION 2. Section 34-11-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 235 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 34-11-60. (a) It is unlawful for a person, with intent to defraud, in his own name or in any other capacity, to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another a check, draft, or other written order on a bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent, whether given to pay rent, make a payment on a lease, obtain money, services, credit, or property of any kind or nature whatever, or anything of value which includes an obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due, when at the time of drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivering the check or draft or other written order the maker or drawer does not have an account in the bank or depository or does not have sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or depository to pay the same on presentation, or if the check, draft, or other written order has an incorrect or insufficient signature on it to be paid upon presentation.

(b) In any prosecution or action under the provisions of this section, a check, draft, or other written order for which the information required in item (1) of this subsection is available at the time of issuance shall constitute prima facie evidence of the identity of the party issuing the check, draft, or other written order and that such person was a party authorized to draw upon the named account.