South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an amendment is adopted, the notice required under subparagraph (2) of this subsection is not required to be given to existing owners.

(C) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this article, a receiver for the association may exercise a power of sale as to assessment liens regardless of whether the notices or the acknowledgment required by subsection (B) have been given.

Section 27-32-325. A trustee may exercise a power of sale provided that:

(1) the requirements of Section 27-32-320 have been met and any substitution of trustee is filed for record in the public records of the county in which the timeshare estate is located.

(2) there is a default by the obligor under the mortgage, the timeshare instrument, or applicable law, the performance of which is secured by the mortgage or required under the timeshare instrument, or applicable law, with respect to any provision in the mortgage, the timeshare instrument, or applicable law that authorizes foreclosure in the event of default of the provision.

(3) there is no lis pendens recorded and pending regarding a judicial action for foreclosure of the mortgage lien or the assessment lien against the same timeshare estate, and the trustee has not been served notice of the filing of any action to enjoin the power of sale procedure.

(4) a claim of lien, together with all amendments and assignments, if any, is recorded in the public records of the county in which the timeshare estate is located when an assessment lien is to be foreclosed.

(5) the trustee has sent written notice of default and intent to sell the timeshare estate to the obligor's and junior interest holder's notice addresses as required by Section 27-32-330 with a statement in conspicuous type in substantially the following form: