Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-70, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A SCHOOL DISTRICT SUBJECT TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE CODE ALSO APPLIES TO A SUCCESSOR-IN-INTEREST TO, OR OTHER TRANSFEREE OF, THAT SCHOOL DISTRICT OR ANY PORTION OF ITS OPERATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-70. (A) Irrespective of the source of funds, any a school district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds seventy-five million dollars annually is subject to the provisions of Chapter 35, Title 11, and shall notify the Director of the Office of General Services of the Budget and Control Board of its expenditures within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year. However, if a that district has its own procurement code which is, in the written opinion of the Office of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board, is substantially similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, except for a procurement audit which must be performed every three years by an audit firm approved by the Office of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will must be paid to the entity performing the audit.
(B) A successor-in-interest to, or other transferee of, a school district governed by the provisions of subsection (A), or any portion of the operation of that school district, is subject to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11 or to the provisions of a substantially similar procurement code, all as prescribed in subsection (A)."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:09 A.M.