South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. SHARPE proposed the following Amendment No. 402 (Doc Name council\gjk\amend\21122sd00.doc), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, PART II, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:

/ SECTION ____

TO AMEND SECTION 48-20-240 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISPOSITION OF FEES AND PENALTIES COLLECTED UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO USE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM CERTAIN OF THESE FEES FOR A SMALL MINE OPERATORS EDUCATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Section 48-20-240 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-240.   All fees and civil penalties collected under the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the general fund through the State Treasurer, except that the Department of Health and Environmental Control is authorized to use funds collected from mining permit application fees, mining permit conversion fees, substantial modification fees, permit transfer fees, certificate of exploration fees, and annual mine operator fees for