South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2188 . . . . . Tuesday, March 21, 2000

CAROLINA; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE 5 OF CHAPTER 38, TITLE 44, RELATING TO HEAD AND SPINAL CORD INJURIES, BY ADDING SECTION 44-38-510 TO PROVIDE FOR A SPINAL CORD INJURY RESEARCH BOARD, TO PROVIDE FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP AND PURPOSES.
A.   Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 14-1-211 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 105 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a one hundred dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in general sessions court and a twenty-five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions obtained in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. The surcharge must not be imposed on convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses. However, the surcharge applies to all violations of Section 56-5-2930, driving under the influence of liquor, drugs, or like substances. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(2)   In addition to all other assessments and surcharges, a five dollar surcharge is imposed on all convictions for misdemeanor traffic offenses obtained in general sessions court and in magistrate's and municipal court in this State. No portion of the surcharge may be waived, reduced, or suspended.

(B)   The revenue collected pursuant to subsection (A)(1) must be retained by the jurisdiction which heard or processed the case and paid to the city or county treasurer, for the purpose of providing services for the victims of crime, including those required by law.