South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. KLAUBER explained the amendment.

POINT OF ORDER

Rep. SCOTT raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 559 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill under Rule 5.3B.
SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.

Section 6 was adopted.

SECTION 7

Section 7 was adopted.

SECTION 10--AMENDED AND ADOPTED

Reps. HAMILTON and W. MCLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 479 (Doc Name council\nbd\amend\11900ac00.doc), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Section 10, Permanent Provisions, page 580 by deleting subsection D. on line 10 and inserting:
/D.   Section 59-149-90 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 73, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-149-90.   (A)   Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United


Printed Page 2126 . . . . . Tuesday, March 21, 2000

States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug related misdemeanor offense is ineligible only for one calendar year after the adjudication, conviction, or plea occurred.

(B)   Regardless of the number of hours attempted, once the student has earned a bachelor's degree, he is ineligible for a LIFE Scholarship to seek another degree.

(C)   All students who earn a LIFE Scholarship under this chapter or the Palmetto Fellows Scholarship shall be recognized at graduation from high school with a certificate issued by the Department of Education."