South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. KIRSH explained the amendment.
Rep. KELLEY spoke against the amendment.

Rep. KELLEY moved to table the amendment.
Rep. KIRSH demanded the yeas and nays which were not ordered.

The amendment was then tabled.

Section 13 was adopted.

SECTION 14

Section 14 was adopted.

SECTION 15

Section 15 was adopted.

SECTION 16--ADOPTED

Rep. MILLER proposed the following Amendment No. 346 (Doc Name council\dka\amend\3809mm00.doc), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, SECTION 16, page 585, by inserting after line 27:
/ C.   Section 59-21-1010(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(B)(1)   The revenue derived from Sections 12-36-2620(2), 12-36-2630(2), and 12-36-2640(2) must be deposited by the State Treasurer in the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund as a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. All unappropriated money in this fund and earning on investments from this fund must remain part of the separate fund and must not be deposited in the general fund except as provided for in this section. Money from this fund may be spent only for elementary and secondary school purposes. Any change in the management or use of this fund for other than elementary and secondary education is permitted only by a two-thirds vote provided in this section.

(2)   As provided in Section 11-11-150, there must be credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this item. The Comptroller General, from the Trust Fund, annually shall pay into the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund all revenues that would have been derived from Sections 12-36-2620(2), 12-36-2630(2), and 12-36-2640(2) except for the sales tax exemption


Printed Page 2131 . . . . . Tuesday, March 21, 2000

in Section 12-36-2120 for food items which may be purchased lawfully with USDA food coupons."
D.     Section 11-11-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: