South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)     the assignment of a refund may be made, but only after the department has authorized the refund and issued an order for the refund to the State Treasurer's office; or

(2)     a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State, and

(1)(a)     repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or

(2)(b)     obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund."

V.         Section 12-44-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 149 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 12-44-60.     (A)     The fee agreement may provide that property which is placed in service as a replacement for economic development property may become economic development property. This replacement property is not required to serve the same function as the economic development property it is replacing. Replacement property is deemed to replace the oldest property subject to the fee, whether real or personal, which is disposed of in the same property tax year as the replacement property is placed in service. Replacement property qualifies as economic development property only to the extent of the original income tax basis of the economic development property which is being disposed of in the same property tax year. More than one piece of property can replace a single piece of property.

(B)     To the extent that the income tax basis of the replacement property exceeds the original income tax basis of the economic development property which it is replacing, the excess amount is subject to annual payments calculated as if the exemption for economic development property were not allowed.