South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     an individual not listed in (c) who files a joint return and whose combined gross income for the taxable year, is more than the sum of twice the exemption amount plus the applicable basic standard deduction if the individual and spouse had the same household at the close of the taxable year, plus any deduction the taxpayer qualifies for pursuant to Section 12-6-1170(B). If the individual or spouse is sixty-five or older, the standard deduction is increased as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 63(c)(3) and 63(f)(1)."

J.     Section 12-6-5060 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended by adding at the end:

"(E)     For purposes of this section, the South Carolina Department of Revenue is not subject to provisions of the South Carolina Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act as contained in Chapter 56, Title 33."

K.         Section 12-6-5065 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 262 of 1996, is amended by adding at the end: