South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)     A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. In addition, if the person convicted is an officer or employee of the county or municipality, the offender is dismissed from the office or position held and is disqualified from holding a public office in this State for five years following the conviction."

SECTION     2.     Section 12-54-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A)     Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for a person to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report or return required under Chapters 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 20, or 36 or Article 17 of Chapter 21 of this title. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. If the offender is an officer or an employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office and is disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a period of five years thereafter. If the offender is an officer or employee of a company retained by the State on an independent contract basis under subsection (B)(3) of this section or Section 12-4-350, the contract is immediately terminated and the company is not eligible to contract with the State for this purpose for a period of five years thereafter."

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

/s/Glenn F. McConnell             /s/Vida O. Miller
/s/Robert Ford                    John Graham Altman III
/s/Luke A. Rankin                 /s/J. Cordell Maddox