South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only the remaining credit passes through to each shareholder.

(3)     A credit claimed under pursuant to this subsection but not used in a taxable year may be carried forward by each shareholder, partner, or member for fifteen years from the close of the tax year in which the credit is earned by the S corporation, partnership, or limited liability company. However, the credit established by this section taken in one tax year may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability under Section 12-6-510. The entity earning the credit may not carry over credit that passes through to its shareholders, partners, or members."

H.         Section 12-6-3360(M)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(13)     'Qualifying service-related facility' means:

(a)     an establishment engaged in an activity or activities listed under the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Code 80 according to the Federal Office of Management and Budget Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987 edition; or

(b)     a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, or investment services or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:

( i)     two hundred fifty jobs at a single location;

( ii)     one hundred twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the per capita income in the county where the jobs are located at the time the jobs are filled;

(iii)     seventy-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the per capita income in the county where the jobs are located at the time the jobs are filled; or

(iv)     thirty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the per capita income in the county where the jobs are located at the time the jobs are filled.

The per capita income for each county is determined by using the most recent data available from the Board of Economic Advisors. A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)."

I.     Section 12-6-4910(1)(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 75 of 1995, is amended to read: