South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) If the will of a decedent devises real property to a personal representative or authorizes a personal representative to sell real property (the title to which was not devised to the personal representative), then subject to Section 62-3-713, the personal representative, acting in trust for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate, may execute a deed in favor of a purchaser for value, who takes title to the real property in accordance with the provisions of Section 62-3-910(b)."

SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 62-3-906(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, such as the grant to the personal representative of a power of sale, the distributable assets of a decedent's estate must be distributed in kind to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:"

SECTION 6. Section 62-3-907 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: