South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 62-5-433, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROCEDURES FOR SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS IN FAVOR OF OR AGAINST MINORS OR INCAPACITATED PERSONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FOR SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS IN AN AMOUNT EXCEEDING TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS, JURISDICTION SHALL BE WITH THE CIRCUIT COURT; AND FOR CLAIMS NOT EXCEEDING TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS, JURISDICTION SHALL BE WITH EITHER THE CIRCUIT COURT OR THE PROBATE COURT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 62-5-433 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 62-5-433. (A)(1) For purposes of this section and for any claim exceeding ten twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person, 'court' means the circuit court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated person resides. For purposes of this section and for any claim not exceeding ten twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person, 'court' means either the circuit court or the probate court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated person resides.

(2) 'Claim' means the net or actual amount accruing to or paid by the minor or incapacitated person as a result of the settlement.

(3) 'Petitioner' means either a conservator appointed by the probate court for the minor or incapacitated person or the guardian or guardian ad litem of the minor or incapacitated person if a conservator has not been appointed.

(B) The settlement of any claim over ten twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person for the payment of money or the possession of personal property must be effected on his behalf in the following manner:

(1) The petitioner shall must file with the court a verified petition setting forth all of the pertinent facts concerning the claim, payment, attorney's fees, and expenses, if any, and the reasons why, in the opinion of the petitioner, the proposed settlement should be approved. For all claims that exceed ten twenty-five thousand dollars, the verified petition must include a statement by the petitioner that, in his opinion, the proposed settlement is in the best interests of the minor or incapacitated person.

(2) If, upon consideration of the petition and after hearing the testimony as it may require concerning the matter, the court concludes that the proposed settlement is proper and in the best interests of the minor or incapacitated person, the court shall issue its order approving the settlement and authorizing the petitioner to consummate it and, if the settlement requires the payment of money or the delivery of personal