South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To be protected under this provision, a purchaser need not inquire whether a personal representative acted properly in making the sale, even if the personal representative and the purchaser are the same person, or whether the authority of the personal representative had terminated before the sale. Any recorded instrument described in this section on which the appropriate documentary or revenue stamps are affixed is prima facie evidence that the sale was made for value."

SECTION 9. Section 62-3-1202A of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 10. Section 62-4-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-4-207. In respect to a nonresident decedent, the provisions of Article 3 [Sections 62-3-101 et seq.] govern (1) proceedings, if any, in a court of this State for probate of the will, appointment, removal, supervision, and discharge of the local personal representative, and any other order concerning the estate; and (2) the status, powers, duties, and liabilities of any local personal representative and the rights of claimants, purchasers, distributees, and others in regard to a local administration. The initiation of a proceeding under Article 3 (Sections 62-3-101 et seq.) is the appropriate procedure for an ancillary administration relating to the real property of a nonresident decedent located in this State."

SECTION 11. Section 62-5-408(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: