South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-25-65, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM PENALTIES THAT A MUNICIPAL JUDGE MAY IMPOSE SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE JUDGE MAY ORDER RESTITUTION NOT TO EXCEED FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS IN ADDITION TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES; TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-550, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO A MAGISTRATE'S CRIMINAL JURISDICTION SO AS TO PROVIDE THE MAGISTRATE MAY ORDER RESTITUTION IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 14-25-65, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars."

SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 1995, is further amended to read: