South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT

February 25, 1999

H. 3035

Introduced by Rep. Knotts

S. Printed 2/25/99--H.

Read the first time January 12, 1999.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3035), to amend Section 14-25-65, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the maximum penalties that a municipal judge may impose, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION 1. Section 14-25-65, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 171 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount he considers appropriate. In determining the appropriate amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.

A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay."

SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 138 of 1995, is further amended to read: