South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 24-27-131. The court may dismiss without prejudice a civil action against a victim or witness in connection with a crime a prisoner has been convicted of, whether or not he is incarcerated for the crime, when brought by a prisoner who has failed previously to pay filing fees and court costs imposed pursuant to this chapter, except as otherwise provided for in Section 24-27-150 or 24-27-400."

SECTION 3. Section 24-27-200 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 455 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 24-27-200. (A) A prisoner shall forfeit all or part of his earned work, education, or good conduct credits in an amount to be determined by the Department of Corrections upon recommendation of the court if the court finds that the prisoner has done any of the following in a case pertaining to his incarceration, or apprehension, or in a case against a victim or witness in connection with a crime the prisoner has been convicted of, whether or not he is incarcerated for that crime, filed by him in state or federal court or in an administrative proceeding while incarcerated:

(1) submitted a malicious or frivolous claim, or one that is intended solely to harass the party filed against;

(2) testified falsely or otherwise presented false evidence or information to the court;

(3) unreasonably expanded or delayed a proceeding; or

(4) abused the discovery process.

(B) The court may make such findings on its own motion, on motion of counsel for the defendant, or on motion of the Attorney General, who is authorized to appear in the proceeding, if he elects, in order to move for the findings in a case in which the State or any public entity or official is a defendant."

SECTION 4. Section 24-27-300 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 455 of 1996, is amended to read: