South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/25/99--H.

Read the first time January 19, 1999.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3293), to amend Section 8-13-1300, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definitions for purposes of the provisions of campaign practices, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 32, Section 8-13-1300(6), as contained in SECTION 1, by striking /an individual/ and inserting / a person /.

When amended, Section 8-13-1300(6) shall read:

"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:

(a) contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or

(b) independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election." /

Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON, for Committee.

A BILL