South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 29-5-10 AND SECTION 29-5-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SETTLEMENT OF ACTIONS TO ENFORCE MECHANICS' LIENS AND THE AWARD OF ATTORNEY'S FEES TO THE PREVAILING PARTY, SO AS TO FURTHER DEFINE THE TERM "PREVAILING PARTY" AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE VALUE OF A DEFENDANT'S COUNTERCLAIM IS CONSIDERED A NEGATIVE OFFER OF SETTLEMENT IF THE DEFENDANT DOES NOT MAKE A WRITTEN OFFER OF SETTLEMENT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 29-5-10(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) Not less than fifteen days before the first term of court at which the trial is set, either party may file and serve on the other party an offer of settlement, and within ten days thereafter the party served may respond by filing and serving his offer of settlement. The offer shall state that it is made under this section and specify the amount, exclusive of interest and costs, which the party serving the offer is willing to agree constitutes a settlement of the lien. If the action is not reached for trial, then not less than fifteen days before the next term of court and subsequent terms of court at which the trial is set, either party may file and serve on the other party an offer of settlement or an amendment of a prior offer of settlement and, within ten days after that, the party served may respond by filing and serving his offer or amended offer of settlement. The offer or amended offer supersedes any offer previously made under this section by the same party.

An offer of settlement is considered rejected unless an acceptance in writing is filed and served on the party making the offer, five days before the commencement of the term.

If the offer is rejected, it may not be referred to for any purpose at the trial, but may be considered solely for the purpose of awarding costs and litigation expenses under this section.

If a written offer of settlement is made by both parties, For purposes of the award of attorney fees, the determination of the prevailing party is based on one verdict in the action. One verdict assumes some entitlement to the mechanic's lien and the consideration of compulsory counterclaims. the The party whose offer is closer to the verdict reached is considered the prevailing party in the action. If the difference between both offers and the verdict is equal, neither party is considered to be the prevailing party for purposes of determining the award of costs and attorney's fees.