South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The members of a joint system may prescribe additional procedures and requirements as they determine appropriate for the issuance of any notes or bonds in the bylaws of any joint system."

SECTION 13. Section 6-25-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 1997, is further amended by adding the following paragraph at the end:

"Provided, however, that the provisions of (g), (h), (i), (j), (p), (q), (t), (u), (v), (w), (x), (y), (z), (aa), and (bb) do not apply to a joint system organized solely for the purpose of creating a financing pool."

SECTION 14. Section 6-25-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 1997, is further amended by adding the following sentence at the end:

"A joint system formed for the purpose of creating a financing pool may issue notes in anticipation of the issuance of bonds by its members to the government."

SECTION 15. Section 6-25-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 1997, is further amended to read: