South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (11) conditions under which the construction notes may be defeased or redeemed."

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-25-129. A joint system is an instrumentality of local government, and is authorized by this chapter exclusively for the performance of governmental functions, and the income of a joint system is exempt from state taxes."

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 6-25-131. None of the income, profits, or assets of a joint system may inure to the benefit of any individual or private entity."

SECTION 4. Section 6-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 1997, is further amended by adding five appropriately lettered items at the end to read:

"( ) 'Construction note' or 'notes' means notes of a joint system issued to provide funds for the creation of a financing pool and costs associated with it.

( ) 'Financing agreement' means an agreement entered into by a joint system organized to create a financing pool and a member of it in connection with the lending of the proceeds of construction notes or portion thereof by the joint system to the member so as to provide for the repayment of amounts loaned and interest on it by the member to the joint system.

( ) 'Financing pool' means a fund of money, obtained through the issuance of a construction note of a joint municipal water system, which may be loaned to the members of it by way of interim financing. Not exceeding five percent of the principal amount of a financing pool may be loaned to not-for-profit corporations established pursuant to Chapter 35 of Title 33.

( ) 'Government' means the United States of America, acting through the United States Department of Agriculture, or its successor, and the agencies and divisions of it.

( ) 'Interim financing' means a bond anticipation note or notes issued pursuant to the provisions of Sections 11-17-10 to 11-17-120 in anticipation of the issuance of a bond or bonds of a municipality to be sold to the government."

SECTION 5. Section 6-25-20(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: